Version 1.1, October 2018

TWTG R&D B.V., which is located at Schaardijk 386, 2909 LA in Capelle aan den IJssel (The Netherlands) is responsible for processing personal information as written in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.TWTG.io
Schaardijk 386, 2909LA Capelle aan den IJssel
+31 (0) 10 203 7905

Dimer Schaefer is the Data Protection Officer of TWTG R&D B.V. He can be reached through info@TWTG.io or +31 (0) 10 203 7905.

The personal data that TWTG collects is mainly focuses around commercial personal profiles: TWTG processes your personal information solely when their services are being used and / or when those data is distributed actively and with consent to TWTG.

A list of personal data we collect is as follows:

– First and last name
– Company name/ VAT number
– Address (corporate)
– Phone number (corporate)
– E Mailadres (corporate)

Our website and / or other services do not aim to collect data on visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, without specific consent of their parents or legal guardian. However, we cannot fully control website entrance to people below 16 years of age. We advise to enable parental controls on individual devices of youngsters or to monitor their online behaviour. This to prevent the collection of personal information of youngsters without parental consent. If you are convinced that TWTG have collected and saved personal information on your children, please contact us via info@TWTG.io and we will delete this information if applicable.

 

TWTG processes your personal information for the following goals:

– Processing our contact forms (opt-in);
– Sending out email newsletters or specifically targeted emails;
– Processing payments;
– To contact you via phone or email, if needed to be able to perform our services;
– To inform you on changes in our services and / or products;
– To deliver products and services to you;
– To analyse your behavior on the TWTG website in order to increase website performance and design to your preferences (I.e. Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Hotjar) – you will be prompted with an opt-in for these tracking cookies.

Automation of decisions

TWTG makes these decisions based upon automated processes that inflict personal data collection. This can contain decisions made by software or systems without the interference of a human entity. TWTG uses Exact Online, Mailchimp, Google Analytics, Trello, Dropbox, WordPress based plugins and G-Suite of Google.

TWTG does not deliberately save your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to reach the goals for which the data was collected. We maintain the following storage periods for the following categories of personal data:

Personal information: 2 years with the possibility of extension when needed for new assignments / contracts.
Address: 2 years with the possibility of extension when needed for new assignments.
E-mail:  2 years with the possibility of extension when needed for new assignments.

TWTG will solely provide this data to third parties when needed to perform our services with you or to meet a legal obligation through an official order. The data is stored in our closed CMS-platform, e-mail or on secure (external) servers for file storage. TWTG uses cookies or comparable techniques.

You maintain the right to see your personal data, to correct it or te delete it. Secondly, you can retract your permission to collect personal data or to object the fact that your personal data is being stored by TWTG. On the TWTG website, an explicit opt-in ‘cookie warning’ will be shown when first visiting the website.

You can request to see, correct or delete your personal data or to initiate a transfer of the collected personal data via info@TWTG.io. To ensure the authenticity of this request, TWTG can ask you to send a digital copy of your legal identification with the request. Please make sure to comply with your local legislation on providing this information. For The Netherlands that means that you will need to hide your passport photograph, the machine readable zone, your passport number and burger service number. This to protect your own privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks after receiving your request.

Finally, TWTG wants to inform you on the possibility of filing a complaint with our national supervising agency: The Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following (secure) URL: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

TWTG takes the protection of your data very seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data. If you are under the impression that your data isn’t secure, please contact us on info@TWTG.io. TWTG have taken the various steps to protect your personal data such as TLS / SSL on the website.

Wijzig cookie instellingen